Privacy & Return Policy

Privacy Policy

At Auto Spa Canada Ltd. O/A JREK Autocare, we deem that our visitors have the right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect when you visit our website and/or store location, what type of information is collected and the purposes for which it is collected. The guidelines contained herein apply only to your visit to the JREK Autocare website operated by or for JREK Autocare and/or our store location. Other websites which are linked to/from our website may have different policies; therefore, please review the privacy policy notices on those websites for details.

While JREK Autocare does not generally require that you provide us with personal information in order to visit and use the JREK Autocare website or our location, please note that in order to process on-line contact submission and/or on-line booking, it is necessary for you to provide this information. If you choose not to provide us with the necessary personal information, you may not be able to inquire/book our services from our website.

Collection of Personal Information:
For each visitor to the JREK Autocare website, our web server automatically recognizes, collects and/or stores information such as the visitor’s IP address/Domain name combination and any referring sites. JREK Autocare may use several technologies to accomplish this; an example of such a technology is cookies.

When you visit the JREK Autocare website or advertisements appearing thereon, or use one or more of the JREK Autocare site services, we may use an industry-wide technology called "cookies" which stores certain information on your computer and which will allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customization settings you previously specified and our ability to personalize your online experience will be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions or "help" screen to learn more about these functions.

JREK Autocare may ask you to provide "personal information", such as your email address, name, telephone number, or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with personal information, to enable you to participate in contests, promotions or to fill out a registration using this website's on-line booking or contact section. JREK Autocare may combine the information you provide on our website with information we may collect offline from you or from third parties so that we can more effectively tailor our website, services and offerings to you.

JREK Autocare will not share/disclose personal information you provide on our website and/or in person at our location with any other parties without first contacting you or ensuring that such parties only use the information for stated purposes and will adhere to a comparable level of security/protection with respect to the personal information provided, except (a) with your consent (see paragraph below), (b) as may be required by law or court order, or (c) under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety or property of our users, the public or JREK Autocare.

JREK Autocare adheres to CASL legislation and will not use your email/personal information to provide information about products, services, promotions, contests, or other activities without express consent obtained via signup on our Customer Service Agreement Form (in-person) or by e-mail sign-up under our specials webpage.

Retaining Personal Information:
JREK Autocare retains customer information to promptly provide adequate service in relation to all goods/services offered.  

Use and Disclosure of Anonymous Aggregated Information:
JREK Autocare may also collect, aggregate and maintain anonymous information about the visitors to our website, such as visitors’ hobbies, interests, and the like. This data can then be used to tailor our website content and advertising to deliver a better experience for our visitors. JREK Autocare may also share such aggregate information about our visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties; for example, to inform them about the percentage of male/female visitors or percentage of visitors within a particular age range.

Security:
JREK Autocare takes great care in maintaining the security of your personal information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal procedures. However, JREK Autocare does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur and JREK Autocare will not be responsible for any losses or damages suffered as a result of such unauthorized access.

Consent to Processing:
By providing any personal information to the JREK Autocare website or store location all users fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and use of such information.

Policy Governs Use; Changes to Privacy Policy:
The terms of this policy will govern the use of any information collected while it is in place. JREK Autocare reserves the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page as often as you deem appropriate.

Questions:
If you have any questions or comments about our personal information practices or about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to send us an email at info@jrekautocare.com

Return Policy

Thule roof racks:

Returns on all uninstalled Thule products are subject to a 50% restocking fee (Thule Canada's return policy for its dealers).  Returns can be accepted with proof of purchase within two weeks from date of purchase.  Products must be in new condition, including orginal packaging material (manuals and accessories).

Installed Thule products are NON refundable.  (It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure their thule racks, carriers and accessories are properly installed on their vehicle for safe useage.  JREK Autocare is not liable for any damages caused by the installation or use of any roof rack product.)  

It is the responsibility of the customer to read all instructions and warranties.

Our warranty program is subject to the guidelines of the manufacturer, we don't offer warranty assistance for Thule products purchased from third-parties.

Gift Cards:

Once a gift card is purchased there is no expiry date for useage.  Upon payment of the gift card, it is to be treated as cash and if lost and/or stolen cannot be replaced.  The gift card cannot be redeemed for cash.  There are no returns on Gift Cards, all sales are final.

Detailing Products:

Returns can be accepted with proof of purchase within two weeks from date of purchase.  Products must be in new condition, including orginal packaging material (manuals and accessories). 

It is the responsibility of the customer to read all instructions and warranties.